Mandatory CURES Use Begins October 2, 2018

Blue Pills and Pill Bottle in the shape of a Question Mark.Starting October 2, 2018, health care practitioners authorized to prescribe, order, administer, or furnish a controlled substance must query, or consult, the Controlled Substance Utilization Review and Evaluation System (CURES) database and run a Patient Activity Report (PAR) on each patient the first time the patient is prescribed, ordered, or administered a Schedule II-IV controlled substance. First time is defined as the initial occurrence in which a health care practitioner intends to prescribe, order, administer, or furnish a controlled substance to a patient and has not previously prescribed a controlled substance to the patient. (Health and Safety Code (HSC), § 11165.4(a)(1)(B).)

The CURES consult and the PAR must be completed in the 24-hour period, or the previous business day, before prescribing, ordering, administering, or furnishing a controlled substance, unless an exception applies.

Thereafter, practitioners must consult CURES before subsequently prescribing a controlled substance, if the consult was previously exempt, and at least once every four months, if the controlled substance remains a part of the patient’s treatment plan.

Health care practitioners required to consult CURES include1:

  • Allopathic or Osteopathic Surgeon
  • Certified Nurse Midwife (Furnishing)
  • Dentist
  • Naturopathic Doctor
  • Nurse Practitioner (Furnishing)
  • Optometrist
  • Physician Assistant
  • Podiatrist

Professional licensing boards have the authority to audit CURES activity to ensure compliance. Failure to comply could result in disciplinary proceedings against a practitioner’s license.

Exemptions

A health care practitioner is exempt from consulting the CURES database before prescribing, ordering, administering, or furnishing a controlled substance in any of the following circumstances:

1.  While the patient is admitted to, or during an emergency transfer between a

2.  In the emergency department of a general acute care hospital, and the controlled substance does not exceed a non-refillable seven-day supply.

3.  As part of a patient’s treatment for a surgical procedure, and the controlled substance does not exceed a non-refillable five-day supply when a surgical procedure is performed at a

4.  The patient is receiving hospice care.

The Medical Board of California has issued CURES Mandatory Consultation FAQs, located here.


1 This requirement does not apply to veterinarians or pharmacists.

Our Health Law Ticker is a one-stop resource for everything new and noteworthy in healthcare law.  We cover recent developments in healthcare legislation, healthcare reform, Medicare/Medicaid, managed care, litigation, regulatory compliance, HIPAA, privacy, peer review, medical staffs and general business operations for healthcare companies and licensed healthcare professionals.

Stay Connected

RSS RSS Feed

Categories

Archives

View All Nossaman Blogs
Jump to Page

We use cookies on this website to improve functionality, enhance performance, analyze website traffic and to enable social media features.  To learn more, please see our Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions for additional detail.